Privacy Cookie Policy | Growth Experts | Tees Valley Business Compass

Privacy and Cookie Policy  (Updated 25th May 2018)

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms, conditions and policies as outlined below, which govern Business Compass’ relationship with you in relation to this website and other Services. If you disagree with any part of these terms, conditions and please do not use our Services.

The administrator of the Service is Tees Valley Combined Authority, whose office is registered at: Cavendish House, Teesdale Business Park, Stockton on Tees, TS17 6QY.

Privacy Policy

Tees Valley Business Compass is delivered by UMi, helping businesses go further. You can find further details about UMi on our website https://www.weareumi.co.uk/.

UMi is the Data Controller for the personal information that we process about you.

Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

What information do we collect?

We collect, store, and process a small amount of personal data about you, for example your name, job title, email address and telephone number, as well as details about your business, for example address, company size, turnover and sector, and details of any assistance that we provide.

 

Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you as our customer, for example when we advise you, when you sign up to our services, or when you ring us, or we call you. Please note that calls may be recorded for training and quality assurance purposes.

Some information may also come from external agencies, intermediaries or others who have referred you to us for assistance.

Why do we need the information?

We use your information to enable us to run our business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately. We collect information for the following reasons:

 

To deliver business support services to you:

  • The information we collect is necessary for us to deliver the business support services that you have registered for. We will check your eligibility and if applicable provide support and advice to your business.

  • As a government funded service we also need to collect and monitor some baseline and impact data about your business and retain details for audit purposes.

  • To pursue our legitimate business interests

 

We will also use your information to:

  •  
  • Send you updates about the Tees Valley Business Compass programme;

  • Let you know about other business support opportunities and events from UMi, but only where we feel that these will benefit your business;

  • Measure the quality of our services and improve them, through customer satisfaction, feedback and evaluation;

  • Help us to service customers' needs more effectively;

  • Better understand the local business market;

  • Analyse our impact on the wider economic development of Tees Valley;

  • Ensure we meet our targets and other contractual commitments;

  • Notify you about changes to our services; and

  • Prevent and detect fraud and irregularity.

 

You can contact us at any time if you want to be removed from our marketing lists, and in certain circumstances you may also be able to object to our other legitimate uses.

 

Where do we store your information?

We store information in a customer relationship management (CRM) database and also paper files. If you register for an event, we use an events management system which is hosted in the US; we ensure that the transfer complies with European data protection law and that your information is protected through the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

 

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

How long will we hold your information?

We will store your information at least for the duration of any customer relationship we have with you, or as otherwise required by our Funders which could be for two years after the closure of the 2014-2020 ERDF programme.

 

Who else will receive the information?

We may disclose your information to the following types of organisation:

 

(1) Funders, auditors, advisers and authorities, including Tees Valley Combined Authority, ERDF auditors and the Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG)

(2) BE Group companies

(3) Successors

 

What are your rights?

Subject to certain conditions, you have the following rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you:

 

  • to see what personal data we have about you;

  • to ask us to stop using your personal data;

  • to ask us to delete or correct your personal data;

  • to transfer your personal data to another data controller

  • to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think we are not handling your personal data fairly or in accordance with the law.

 

You can contact us using the details below:

 

Data Protection Officer
UMi
Spectrum 6
Spectrum Business Park
Seaham
SR7 7TT

Email: privacy@weareumi.co.uk

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies:

 

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. Using cookies helps us create better websites, providing customers with a better browsing experience. Cookies do not allow us to access your computer or any information in any way, other than the data you choose to share with us. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

 

How We Use Cookies:

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

Disabling Cookies:

 

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. ​You can search for directions for the browser of your choice online, or see www.allaboutcookies.org for directions on how to do this for popular Internet browsers, and to find out more about cookies.

 

The Cookies We Set:

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences. These are the Cookie we use:

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • We use the free Google Analytics tool (see http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/) to collect and analyse site statistics. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track data.  These cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information and are only used for the statistical collection of data such as visits and page hits.  Google Analytics’ cookies store IP addresses but we cannot link those addresses to any individual or path through the website.  Google uses the cookies to read information and evaluate visitors’ use of the website in the form of statistical reports that we can access.  The Google Analytics’ code is incorporated into our site’s code so that our site serves the cookies, but Google has access to the cookies. Google Analytics’ terms require us to reproduce the following wording in this policy:​​“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”​ To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

 

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {Twitter, Facebook, Linked In, You Tube, Instagram, Google Plus}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

If you have any questions re this or require any further information please email: privacy@weareumi.co.uk

© 2019 by Tees Valley Business Compass